Header

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting MuchFACT's site and reviewing our online Privacy Statement in detail. Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in an online environment is a priority for us. MuchFACT's management of personal information is governed by The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

This Privacy Statement explains our current practices regarding what information MuchFACT may collect, use, and secure when you visit our Web sites.

Our Privacy Statement covers the following topics:

What Kind of Information is Collected When You Visit Our Web Sites?

When you browse or download information from MuchFACT Web sites, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites. MuchFACT cannot identify you from this information. We collect the following standard types of information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites;
  • the operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites;
  • the Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our sites;
  • the dates and times users access our sites;
  • the pages visited;
  • the key words users enter into our search engine; and
  • the names and sizes of files requested.

MuchFACT's computer systems use hardware and software to anonymously monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information at government Web sites, disrupt service, or otherwise cause damage. As a general practice, we make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites. If an attempt to damage our site has been detected, we can take further actions.

top of page

What Happens When You Send Us Personal Information Online?

You may choose to provide us with personal information s if you wish to:

  • Submit an e-mail, comment, question or request information online;
  • Submit Online Applications;

When you visit MuchFACT's Web site, any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product.

top of page

How Do We Use Cookies?

MuchFACT web sites use cookies. A cookie is a small text file sent from a Web server and placed on your computer's hard drive. A cookie is generally used to enhance your browsing experience. You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt you whenever a site wants to send you a cookie. Check your browser's "Help" files to learn how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our Web sites.

Cookies used by MuchFACT, do not give us access to anything on your hard drive and cannot do anything to your computer.

  • Session cookies may be used to support on-line applications. They are used only during your online session and expire when you close your browser. Without session cookies, moving around our Web sites could be much slower.
  • Persistent cookies are different from session cookies because they are stored on your computer's hard drive for some length of time. They are usually used if you want us to remember information about your Web preferences (e.g. large font) and passwords for automatic log-in purposes.

A place to start for further information on 'cookies' is at the Web site of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

top of page

Security

MuchFACT's security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. We use up-to-date security safeguards to protect our networks and Web sites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage.

top of page

How Can I Access and Correct My Personal Information?

MuchFACT provides the ability for Internet users to correct their own information online. Individuals also have a right to access their personal information that is held by MuchFACT by making an access request under the The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Access is subject to limits and exceptions outlined in PIPEDA.

For more information on the process for accessing your personal information, you may wish to view the Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC) Web site: Access FAQ .

top of page

What Steps Can I Take to Protect My Online Activities?

Users are encouraged to learn about protecting their own computers to ensure that their online activities remain private. One place to start for tips on home network security is a Question and Answer sheet produced by the Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute - CERT Coordination Center .

top of page

Who Can I Contact for Further Information?

Questions or comments regarding these current practices or the administration of the The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in may be directed to MuchFACT by e-mailing info@muchfact.ca or calling 416-596-8696 or writing to:

MuchFACT
137 Berkeley Street
Toronto, Ontario M5A 2X1

P: 416-596-8696
F: 416-596-6861

If you want more information about how to protect your privacy, you may wish to contact the Office Of The Privacy Commissioner of Canada .